After intense fights in Mali Losinj, Croatia at Senior Team Chess Championship 2019, teams of Russia took gold in both 50+ and 65+ sections!

In 65+ category, Russian team convincingly took the victory, with a round to spare. They won all matches and scored perfect 18 match points to be ahead of the runner-ups for 4 match points.

DSC_6717

Teams of Sweden 1 and Germany tied for the second place, but eventually, according to additional criteria, Sweden 1 took second place.

DSC_6715

And team of Germany took bronze medals.

Final rankings- Section 65+

DSC_6712

In 50+ section, Croatia 1 and Russia fought for the first place in very intense and dramatic finish. Two teams tied for the top during the whole tournament, but in the 8th round Russia overtook the leadership according to tiebreaks, and maintained it until the end to win the tournament.

DSC_6759

Croatia 1 ended with silver in their hands.

DSC_6753

While bronze went to European Chess Academy from Maribor, Slovenia.

DSC_6751

Germany Women team, which participated in Open 50+ section, took 5 match points, and finished 11th on the final list, but also took trophy as the Winner of European Senior Team Chess Championship for Women 2019, for the age 50+.

DSC_6719

Gallery

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds 50+



 TeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
1

Russia981017284,031,5171,5
2

Croatia 1981017280,031,5171,5
3

European Chess Academy Maribor (SLO)961213165,524,0166,5

      best female team Germany  – Women 

Best players per board

Board 1

 

RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMKozul Zdenko2569CROCroatia 127240994,42
2
GMBurmakin Vladimir2496RUSRussia24470771,41
3
GMMikhalchishin Adrian2465SLOEuropean Chess Academy Maribor (SLO)24370977,83

Board 2




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMGleizerov Evgeny2503RUSRussia26060785,71
2
GMZelcic Robert2503CROCroatia 125200983,32
3
GMMohr Georg2445SLOEuropean Chess Academy Maribor (SLO)23110966,73

Board 3




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMShcherbakov Ruslan2516RUSRussia26890792,91
2
GMKurajica Bojan2493CROCroatia 124000977,82
3
GMVokac Marek2332CZECzech Republic23930771,44

Board 4




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMYakovich Yuri2518RUSRussia291707100,01
2
GMFercec Nenad2439CROCroatia 125610994,42
3
IMMartic Zlatko2283CROCroatia 224100881,35

Board 5




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMIbragimov Ildar2537RUSRussia24490887,51
2
IMSpacek Petr2352CZECzech Republic22050771,44
3

Ledger Stephen C2000ENGEngland 120930658,36

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds 65+



 TeamGames  +   =   –  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
1

Russia990018293,530,0184,5184,5
2

Sweden 1962114219,523,5185,5131,8
3

Germany962114217,023,5184,5130,8

Best players per board

Board 1




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMRantanen Yrjo A.2309FINFinland 124970983,34
2

Quinn John M2105ENGEngland23980771,46
3
GMBalashov Yuri S2466RUSRussia23550764,31

Board 2




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMSveshnikov Evgeny2483RUSRussia26020792,91
2

Kierzek Matthias Dr.2186GERGermany22360961,13
3
GMWesterinen Heikki M.J.2296FINFinland 121960955,64

Board 3




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
IMKalegin Evgenij2435RUSRussia24620887,51
2
FMHammar Bengt2161SWESweden 123410778,62
3
FMHerbrechtsmeier Christof2210GERGermany22130966,73

Board 4




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
IMZhelnin Vladimir V2406RUSRussia24950893,81
2
FMMalmdin Nils-Ake2142SWESweden 122890875,02
3
FMKiefer Gerhard2227GERGermany22570983,33
4
FMVinke Dietmar2129FINFinland 121480966,74

Board 5




RtgIFEDTeamTB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
1
GMPushkov Nikolai2261RUSRussia21500675,01
2

Ewart Brian R1882ENGEngland18000750,06
3

Durkan Joe1459IRLIreland17840742,914